Time Trial Results 2019

2019 Time Trial Results

Our weekly affiliated time-trials run every Wednesday evening from 17th April until 14th August, with a timed hill climb on Sunday 8th September at 10:30 am. You can view to full NCTC TT calendar here

All riders must wear an approved hard shell helmet conforming to a recognised standard. Bikes must be fitted with a working LED rear light, either flashing or constant, and secured in a position clearly visible to following road users and should be active while your machine is in use.

Be EXTRA safe, get some RoadID – A great range of wrist and ankle bands and tags that you can personalise with important emergency information. Ideal for cyclists and triathletes.

Entry fees are £3 to members of CTT affiliated clubs (unless you paid upfront when joining the club) and £5 for non CTT members. Registration is limited to the first 40 riders on the night.

We operate a strict NO HELMET, NO LIGHT = NO RIDE policy – you have been warned!

Click on the dates below to see the latest time-trial results and to view your overall 2018 position in the 2018 Club TT league table. To find out how the TT league works click here.

Results from previous years can be found here – 2018 | 20172016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013


2019 results

Date TT Course Full Results
14th April 2019 Bottisham E33/10 – 10 miles Inter Club Trophy 2019 Click Here
5th June 2019 Bottisham E33/10 – 10 miles Inter Club Trophy 2019 Click Here
24th July 2019 Bottisham E33/10 – 10 miles Inter Club Trophy 2019 Click Here
9th Sept 2019 Bottisham E33/10 – 10 miles Inter Club Trophy 2019 Click Here
17th April 2019 Ashley B NC&TC – TT Click Here
24th April 2019 Red Lodge NC&TC – TT Click Here
1st May 2019 Ashely A NC&TC – TT Click Here
8th May 2019 Bottisham NC&TC – TT Click Here
15th May 2019 Ashley 21 miles NC&TC – TT Click Here
22nd May 2019 Fordham 5.1 miles NC&TC – TT Click Here
29th May 2019 Ashley B – 8.2 miles NC&TC – TT Cancelled
19th June 2019 Red Lodge 2up/Singles NC&TC – TT Click Here
3rd July 2019 Fordham – 5.1 miles NC&TC – TT Click Here
10th July 2019 Red Lodge – 8 miles NC&TC – TT Click Here
17th July 2019 Ashley 21 miles NC&TC – TT Click Here
24th July 2019 Bottisham E33/10 – 10 miles NC& TT with Team Cambridge Click Here
7th Aug 2019 Ashely A NC&TC – TT Click Here
15th Sept 2019 NC&TC Hill Climb Championship NC&TC – TT Click Here

Latest 2019 results – Inter Club Round 1

14th April 2019, Bottisham E33/10 – 10 miles – Inter Club
Timekeepers: Team Cambridge

Position Name Club Time
1 Jordan Black Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 23:33*
2 John Beardsworth Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 23:36*
3 Martin Smith Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 24:11*
4 David Halliday Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 24:27*
5 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 25:31*
6 Matt Short Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 25:52*
7 Trevor Coleman Cambridge Tri 27:22*
8 Ioan Milosevic Cambridge Tri 27:47*
9 Charlie Knowler Cambridge Tri 27:52*
10 Steve Grange Cambridge Tri 28:09*
11 Kerry Tate Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 28:11
12 David Green Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 28:15
13 John Tighe Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 28:27
13 Paul Bearpark Cambridge Tri 28:56*
15 Trevor Avis Team Cambridge 29:19*
16 James Bearpark Cambridge Tri 29:32*
17 Liz Bennette Cambridge Tri 30:27
18 Alex Burch Team Cambridge 30:31*
19 Donna Hayman Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 30:44
20 Linda Hones Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 30:47
20 Paul Bello Cambridge Tri 31:26
20 Janette Thomas Cambridge Tri 32:50
20 Eleanor Milosevic Cambridge Tri 33:05
20 Paul Millard Team Cambridge 33:12*
20 Debbie Morgan Newmarket Cycling & Tri Club 33:13
20 Peter Millard Team Cambridge 34:14*

 

 

Inter Club – Round 2

5th June 2019, Bottisham 10 miles – Inter Club
Timekeepers: NC&TC

Position Name Club Time Speed – mph
1 David Halliday NC&TC 22.16* 26.95
2 Jordan Black NC&TC 22.36* 26.55
3 John Beardsworth NC&TC 22.46* 26.35
4 Sophie Lankford Cambridge Tri 22.49* 26.30
5 Chris Welford Cambridge Tri 24.10* 24.83
6 Juan Marques Cambridge Tri 24.50* 24.16
7 Mark Gibbs NC&TC 25.22* 23.65
8 Kerry Brown NC&TC 25.48* 23.26
9 Trevor Coleman Cambridge Tri 26.03* 23.03
10 Reuben Smith NC&TC 26.31* 22.63
11 John Tighe NC&TC 27.16 22.00
12 Eril Tapley Team Cambridge 28.17* 21.21
13 Steve Laurie Team Cambridge 28.20* 21.18
13 Jackie Henley NC&TC 28.47 20.85
15 Julia Dalmen Cambridge Tri 28.58* 20.71
16 Nigel Shearing Cambridge Tri 29.11* 20.56
17 Donna Hayman NC&TC 29.32 20.32
18 Don Hutchinson Cambridge Tri 29.45 20.17
19 Paul Bello Cambridge Tri 30.15 19.83
20 Jo Bouttell NC&TC 30.28 19.69
21 Sara Brown NC&TC 31.17 19.18
 Other non Inter Club Trophy Results
1 Steve Foster Haverhill CC 24.59 24.02
2 Wayne Harrod 25.05 23.92
3 Alex Purcell Haverhill CC 25.16 23.75
4 Lee Hellen Haverhill CC 25.35 23.45
5 Shawn Woodley Haverhill CC 25.41 23.36
6 Duncan Thomas Haverhill CC 26.08 22.96
7 Scott Kicks Haverhill CC 26.43 22.46
8 Graham Hatfield Haverhill CC 28.50 20.81
9 Brigitte Heard Haverhill CC 28.57 20.73

** Course Record

* Qualifying Score

Inter Club – Round 3

24th July 2019, Bottisham 10 miles – Inter Club
Timekeepers: NC&TC

Position Name Club Time Speed – mph
1 Jordan Black NC&TC 21.12* 28.30
2 Hayley Simmonds Areo Coach** 21.15 28.24
3 John Beardsworth NC&TC 22.16* 26.95
4 Martin Smith NC&TC 23.57* 25.05
5 Gordon Irvine NC&TC 24.27* 24.54
6 Charlotte Smith Ride Harder** 24.44 24.26
7 Steve Dickens Ride Harder** 25.00 24.00
8 Mark Gibbs NC&TC 25.06* 23.90
9 Reuben Smith NC&TC 26.02* 23.05
10 Ioan Milosevic Cambridge Tri 26.17* 22.83
11 Nathan Parker Team Cambridge 26.20* 22.78
12 Eril Tapley Team Cambridge 27.07* 22.13
13 Trevor Avis Team Cambridge 27.23* 21.91
13 John Tighe NC&TC 27.24 21.90
15 Jackie Henley NC&TC 27.57 21.47
16 Steve Laurie Team Cambridge 28.07* 21.34
17 Charles Tallack Team Cambridge 28.16* 21.23
18 Paul Millard Team Cambridge 30.13* 19.86
19 Sara Brown NC&TC 30.26 19.72
20 Paul Bello Cambridge Tri 30.43* 19.53
21 David Parker Cambridge Tri 31.18* 19.17
22 Eleanor Milosevic Cambridge Tri 31.35* 19.00

* Qualifying Score

** Guest riders – Not in Inter-Club Trophy

Inter Club – Round 4

9th Sept 2019, Bottisham 10 miles – Inter Club
Timekeepers: Team Cambridge

Position Name Club Time Speed – mph
1 Jason Bouttell Team Vision Racing 20.11** 29.73
2 Jordan Black NC&TC 21.29 27.93
3 David Halliday NC&TC 22.54* 26.20
4 Martin Smith NC&TC 23.31* 25.51
5 Charlie Knowler (Juv) Cambridge Tri 24.52* 24.13
6 Alex Markham Cambridge Tri 26.20 22.78
7 Daniel Tee NC&TC 27.19 21.96
8 Martin Penney Cambridge Tri 27.52* 21.53
9 John Tighe NC&TC 28.12* 21.28
10 Steve Laurie Team Cambridge 28.56* 20.74
11 Don Hutchinson Cambridge Tri 29.06* 20.62
12 Nigel Shearing Cambridge Tri 29.10* 20.57
13 Jan Van Wonderen Cambridge Tri 29.10* 20.57
13 Paul Bello Cambridge Tri 29.50 20.11
15 Joanne Bouttell NC&TC 30.56* 19.40
16 Diego Modolell Martinez (Jun) Cambridge Tri 33.24 17.96
17 Imogen Johnson (Juv) Cambridge Tri 34.24 17.44
18 Joe Masters Cambridge Tri 38.37 15.54

* Qualifying Score

** Guest riders – Not in Inter-Club Trophy

17th April 2019, Ashley B – 8.2 miles

Timekeepers: Richard Newell, Andy Peacock and Ken Parsons
Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Jason Boutell 18.03 27.26
2 Jordan Black 19.59 24.62
3 John Beardsworth 20.03 24.54
4 David Halliday 20.48 23.65
5 Matt Short 21.38 22.74
6 Charlotte Smith 22.38 21.74
7 David Cheshire 23.21 21.07
8 Peter Williams 23.42 20.76
9 Gary Milliband 23.54 20.59
10 Wayne Owen 24.09 20.37
11 Jackie Henley 25.38 19.19
12 Donna Hayman 25.45 19.11
13 Debbie Morgan 29.28 16.70
14 Liam Tighe – Junior 30.39 16.05
15 Sarah Brown 31.20 15.70
16 Parris Williams * W/C 35.53 13.71

24th April 2019, Red Lodge – 8 miles

Timekeepers: Hugo Runciman – Andy Peacock
Timekeepers: Richard Newell, Ken Parsons

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 John Beardsworth 18.21 26.16
2 Martin Smith 18.58 25.31
3 David Halliday 19.06 25.13
4 James Wood 19.41 24.38
5 Steve Foster 19.55 24.10
6 Steve Dickens 20.23 23.55
7 Gordon Irvine 20.24 23.53
8 Wayne Harrod 20.31 23.40
9 Mark Gibbs 20.32 23.38
10 Alex Purcell 20.46 23.11
11 Shawn Woodley 20.55 22.95
12 Charlotte Smith 21.06 22.75
13 Lee Hellen 21.55 21.90
14 Gary Milliband 22.08 21.69
15 Scott Kicks 22.09 21.67
16 Jackie Henley 23.30 20.43
17 Brigitte Heard 23.44 20.22
18 Karl Wright 23.54 20.08
19 Trevor Lloyd 24.08 19.89
20 Ian Storey 24.11 19.85
21 Adrian Turner 24.43 19.42
22 Peter Fellingham 26.38 18.02
23 Liam Tighe 30.04 15.96

1st May 2019, Ashley A – 11 miles

Timekeepers: Andy Peacock – Ken Parsons
Timekeepers: Richard Newell,  Colin Prewer

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Matt Meek 26.16 25.13
2 John Beardsworth 26.36 24.81
3 Jordan Black 26.41 24.73
4 William Dunk 29.21 22.49
5 Mark Gibbs 29.54 22.07
6 David Cheshire 30.42 21.50
7 Charlie Knowles 31.01 21.28
8 Peter Williams 31.43 20.81
9 Glenn Fruish 32.45 20.15
10 Jackie Henley 34.20 19.22
11 Charley Payne 36.22 18.15
12 Sara Brown 39.55 16.53
13 Parris Williams 40.45 16.20
14 Liam Tighe 40.59 16.10
15 Debbie Morgan 44.47 14.74

 8th May 2019, Bottisham – 10 miles – with Team Cambridge

Timekeepers: Team Cambridge

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Jordan Black 22.10 27.07
2 David Halliday 22.56 26.16
3 Matt Meek 23.28 25.57
4 James Wood 24.07 24.88
5 Steve Foster 24.51 24.14
6 A Purcell 25.46 23.14
7 Duncan Thomas 26.09 22.94
8 Daniel Tee 26.23 22.74
9 John Tighe 27.32 21.79
10 Scott Kicks 27.39 21.70
11 Ian Storey 29.17 20.49
12 Jackie Henley 29.28 20.36
13 Sara Brown 32.38 18.39

15th May 2019, Ashley 21 miles

Timekeepers: Andy Peacock – Ken Parsons
Timekeepers: Kerry Tate,  Colin Prewer

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Jason Bouttell 45.54 27.45
2 John Beardsworth 51.27 24.49
3 David Halliday 51.59 24.24
4 Jordan Black 52.32 23.98
5 Wayne Harrod 57.27 21.93
6 John Tighe 61.33 20.47
7 David Cordner 62.54 20.03
8 Robin White 64.02 19.68
9 Linda Hones 65.02 19.37
10 Jackie Henley 65.34 19.22
11 Glenn Fruish 66.04 19.07
12 Sara Brown 72.42 17.33

Latest 2019 results – NC&TC Club TT

22nd May 2019, Fordham – 5.1 miles
Timekeepers: Richard Newell – Andy Peacock
Timekeepers: Ken Parsons, James Wood

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Jordan Black 11.08 27.49
2 Matt Meek 11.16 27.16
3 John Beardsworth 11.19 27.04
4 Wayne Harrod 12.18 24.88
5 David Cheshire 12.22 24.74
6 Gordon Irvine 12.40 24.16
7 Mark Gibbs 12.44 24.03
8 Daniel Tee 12.56 23.66
9 David Worrall 13.02 23.48
10 Reuben Smith 13.08 23.30
11 David Cordner 13.10 23.24
12 Jackie Henley 14.16 21.45
13 Linda Hones 14.31 21.08
14 Charles Richmond 14.59 20.42
15 Adrian Turner 15.07 20.24
16 Jo Bouttell 15.18 20.00
17 Trevor Lloyd 15.21 19.93
18 Sara Brown 15.32 19.70
19 Tessa Hamer 15.38 19.57
20 Debbie Morgan 15.48 19.37
21 Liam Tighe – Junior 16.36 18.43

19th June 2019, Red Lodge – 2up/Singles 8 miles

Timekeepers: Ken Parsons – Mark Gibbs
Timekeepers: Richard Newell

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 2up – John Beardsworth/Matt Meek 17.56 26.77
2 2up – John Tighe/Liam Tighe 24.02 19.97
1 – Singles Jordan Black 18.12 26.37
2 – Singles David Halliday 18.44 25.62
3 – Singles Reuben Smith 21.22 22.46
4 – Singles Jackie Henley 22.48 21.05
5 – Singles Ian Storey 23.53 20.10
6 – Singles Sara Brown 25.39 18.71

3rd July 2018, Fordham – 5.1 miles

Timekeepers: Andy Peacock – Richard Newell

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Jordan Black 10.57 27.95
2 Rory Havis 11.25 26.80
3 Matt Meek 11.26 26.76
4 Martin Smith 11.44 26.08
5 John Beardsworth 11.48 25.93
6 Kerry Tate 12.40 24.16
7 Mark Gibbs 12.42 24.09
8 Wayne Harrod 12.43 24.06
9 Reuben Smith 13.11 23.21
10 Matt Middleton 13.29 22.69
11 Ang Hardy 13.43 22.31
12 Ian Storey 14.15 21.47
13 Linda Hones 14.17 21.42
14 Charley Payne 15.09 20.20
15 Debbie Morgan 15.15 20.07
16 Jo Bouttell 15.16 20.04
17 Adrian Turner 15.22 19.91
18 Chris Sugley 15.30 19.74
18 Sara Brown 16.10 18.93
18 Liam Tighe 17.00 18.00
18 Pearl Fay 21.21 14.33

10th July 2019, Red Lodge – 8 miles

Timekeepers: Ken Parsons – Andy Peacock
Timekeepers: Richard Newell – Colin Prewer

9Jo Bouttell23.3720.3210Charlie Payne23.4020.2811Sara Brown24.2419.6712Liam Tighe25.5318.54

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Jordan Black 17.35 27.30
2 John Beardsworth 18.10 26.42
3 Matt Meek 18.53 25.42
4 Martin Smith 19.03 25.20
5 Richard Farrow 19.35 24.51
6 Wayne Harrod 19.50 24.20
7 Mark Gibbs 20.06 23.88
8 Matt Middleton 20.56 22.93

15th May 2019, Ashley 21 miles

Timekeepers/Helpers: Richard Newell – Ken Parsons, David Halliday
Timekeepers/Helpers: Jordan Black,  Colin Prewer, Linda Hones

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Max Sahota 47.25 26.57
2 Matt Meek 50.07 25.14
3 James Wood 55.09 22.85
4 Wayne Harrod 55.43 22.61
5 Steve Foster 56.30 22.30
6 Alex Purcell 57.23 21.96
7 Charlotte Smith 57.37 21.87
8 Kerry Tate 57.54 21.76
9 Duncan Thomas 58.14 21.64
10 Reuben Smith 60.10 20.94
11 John Tighe 60.42 20.76
12 Matt Middleton 63.31 19.84
13 Donna Hayman 65.25 19.26
14 Jackie Henley 65.45 19.16
15 Jo Bouttell 67.00 18.81
16 Sara Brown 73.15 17.20

31st July 2019, Bottisham – 10 miles – with Team Cambridge

Timekeepers: Team Cambridge

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Hayley Simmonds 21.22 28.08
2 Jordan Black 21.36 27.78
3 John Beardsworth 22.46 26.35
4 David Halliday 23.35 25.44
5 Laura Massey 23.58 25.03
6 Martin Smith 24:05 24.91
7 Simon Smith 24:15 24.74
8 James Wood 24:20 24.66
9 Steve Fuller 24:23 24.61
10 Alex Purcell 24:33 24.44
11 Steve Dickens 24:45 24.24
12 Steve Foster 24:48 24.19
13 Charlotte Smith 25:16 23.75
14 Duncan Thomas 25:51 23.21
15 Daniel Tee 26:14 22.87
16 Trevor Avis 27:01 22.21
17 Ruben Smith 27:18 21.98
18 Steve Laurie 28:49 20.82
19 Jackie Henley 28:55 20.75
20 Jo Bouttell 29:15 20.51
21 Debbie Morgan 31:59 18.76
22 Sara Brown 32.12 18.63

1st May 2019, Ashley A – 11 miles

Timekeepers: Richard Newell,  Colin Prewer
Timekeepers: Jackie Henley

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 John Beardsworth 26.39 24.77
2 Matt Meek 27.31 23.99
3 David Halliday 28.45 22.96
4 James Wood 29.27 22.41
5 Mark Gibbs 29.51 22.11
6 Nigel Shering 30.00 22.00
7 Daneil Tee 30.22 21.73
8 Reuben Smith 30.59 22.30
9 Ian Storey 34.37 19.07
10 Jo Bouttell 35.03 18.83
11 Paul Bello 37.29 17.61
12 Sara Brown 38.38 17.08

15th September 2019, NC&TC Hill Climb Championship – 0.57m

Timekeepers: Richard Newell,   Ken Parsons

Position Rider Time Speed (mph)
1 Rob Speers 1.59 17.55
2 Charlie Knowler 2.13 15.70
3 Liam Tithe 3.28 10.04
4 Jo Bouttell 3.37 9.62
5 John Tighe 3.40 9.49
6 Sara Brown 3.47 9.2